English
Menu

OddsShark Top Sportsbooks

*Terms and Conditions apply to all bonus offers on this website. Please visit operator for details.

MLB Baseball - Money Won

Pitcher Money Won
PitcherGamesMoney WonERA
Mike Fiers29+16793.37
Kyle Freeland30+12322.96
Mike Leake29+11223.99
Blake Snell28+10312.03
Edwin Jackson15+10293.17
Miles Mikolas30+9623.01
Jon Lester30+8503.43
Diego Castillo8+7853.24
David Price28+7313.42
Wade LeBlanc25+7243.49
Matthew Boyd29+7064.08
Eduardo Rodriguez22+6863.53
Yovani Gallardo15+6846.67
Rick Porcello31+6454.30
Jhoulys Chacin32+6303.54
Wade Miley14+6162.08
Wilmer Font5+5665.93
Anibal Sanchez21+5183.01
Austin Gomber9+5153.78
Anthony DeSclafani19+5124.92
Sal Romano24+4895.36
Jameson Taillon29+4883.37
Julio Teheran29+4863.97
Lucas Giolito30+4725.77
Aaron Nola30+4672.42
German Marquez30+4644.01
Erasmo Ramirez9+4625.65
Chris Stratton24+4614.66
Mike Minor27+4574.14
Trevor Williams29+4503.16
J.A. Happ28+4483.75
Matt Harvey26+4234.67
Sean Manaea27+4103.58
Noah Syndergaard22+4083.26
Daniel Mengden16+4034.06
Taijuan Walker3+3973.46
Caleb Smith16+3844.19
Tyson Ross23+3834.17
Brian Johnson12+3814.24
Brad Keller19+3783.17
Carlos Rodon17+3753.10
Hunter Wood8+3633.82
Matt Koch12+3574.48
Gerrit Cole30+3542.88
Mike Soroka5+3433.51
Dillon Peters5+3437.16
Luis Castillo30+3404.52
Ivan Nova27+3364.07
Frankie Montas11+3343.90
Thomas Pannone4+3243.78
Wei-Yin Chen24+2944.93
Freddy Peralta14+2924.40
Michael Wacha15+2903.20
Jordan Montgomery6+2803.62
Shane Bieber18+2664.41
P.J. Conlon2+2618.21
Ervin Santana5+2558.03
Chad Bettis19+2475.18
Trevor Cahill19+2383.77
Ryan Yarbrough6+2303.79
Luis Severino30+2283.46
Brandon Woodruff4+2253.99
Derek Holland28+2153.46
Hector Velazquez7+2073.82
Chase Anderson29+2043.85
Jon Gray29+1995.01
Shohei Ohtani10+1993.31
Jefry Rodriguez8+1955.33
Andrew Triggs9+1875.23
Trevor Richards23+1814.95
Jaime Barria24+1803.61
Jacob Nix7+1805.75
Matt Shoemaker4+1793.98
Jeremy Hellickson19+1713.45
Tyler Duffey1+1678.19
Sandy Alcantara3+1661.42
Bryan Mitchell10+1646.15
Chris Bassitt7+1633.37
Dan Straily23+1584.12
Zack Wheeler29+1563.31
Zack Godley30+1524.79
Jake Faria11+1505.34
Brock Stewart2+1456.11
Johnny Cueto9+1373.23
Masahiro Tanaka25+1373.53
Tyler Clippard1+1353.90
Connor Sadzeck1+1290.00
Adalberto Mejia4+1272.02
Fernando Romero11+1244.69
Alex Claudio1+1204.60
Kohl Stewart4+1194.40
Marco Estrada26+1195.75
Bryse Wilson1+1184.50
Daniel Hudson1+1124.11
Marco Gonzales27+1124.11
Steven Wright4+1082.87
Tyler Mahle23+1074.98
Miguel Castro1+964.03
Jorge Lopez6+953.93
Scott Alexander1+953.39
Hyun-Jin Ryu13+932.56
Ben Lively5+906.75
Anthony Banda1+903.68
Matt Wisler3+894.46
Ty Blach13+844.35
Touki Toussaint3+824.67
Matt Strahm4+812.07
Matt Andriese4+794.76
Josh Lucas1+786.28
James Paxton26+783.77
Brad Peacock1+753.03
Jeff Hoffman1+749.34
Parker Bridwell1+7314.71
Max Scherzer31+712.53
Brandon McCarthy15+694.92
Mike Wright Jr.2+695.62
Sean Newcomb29+644.04
Jen-Ho Tseng1+6313.50
Jonathan Loaisiga4+625.06
Ross Stripling19+622.77
Jose Quintana29+613.95
Jim Johnson1+603.79
Kolby Allard1+5912.38
Steven Matz27+574.18
Josh James1+564.22
Jordan Zimmermann23+564.49
Zach Eflin22+464.26
Yu Darvish8+454.95
Ryan Carpenter5+397.25
Michael Kopech4+375.02
Adam Wainwright6+353.72
Carlos Martinez18+343.36
Brett Anderson14+344.35
Trevor Bauer25+322.28
Austin Bibens-Dirkx6+306.20
Francisco Liriano24+274.75
Paul Blackburn6+247.16
Glenn Sparkman2+214.91
Ariel Jurado7+197.01
Ranger Suarez2+178.00
Clayton Richard27+175.33
Aaron Sanchez19+134.90
Tyler Skaggs21+103.78
Dereck Rodriguez17+82.30
Sean Reid-Foley5+45.54
Jordan Lyles9+44.35
Lance McCullers Jr.22+43.93

A baseball fan or a fantasy guru is more interested in the pitcher’s record.

A baseball bettor is more interested in how much money the pitcher generates on the MLB moneyline, regardless of his win-loss mark.

That is what the Pitcher Money Won Lost charts here at OddsShark are designed for and it factors in making the same $100 wager on the pitcher every time he starts, regardless of the odds (more below).

The Cy Young-winning pitcher may be 15-7 on the season with a terrific ERA, but chances are that he is a big favorite every time he toes the rubber. What that means is that it’s harder to turn a significant profit by betting on that pitcher.
 
Meanwhile, a pitcher who is 7-11 with a lousy ERA could be a better bet because he pays out a bigger profit on the games he wins (because he is an underdog).

Considering this Best Pitchers To Bet On list and also considering the Pitcher Run Support charts may give baseball bettors an edge. Again, that Cy Young-winning pitcher might play on an offensively challenged team, meaning his run support per game may be very low. He will lose some 2-1 games and some 3-2 games when he should be winning. Meanwhile, the mediocre starter on a team full of home run hitters may get five runs per game, boosting his win total (and your profit total) in the process.

Here at OddsShark, we break out the betting money winners and losers in separate charts. If you don’t see your favorite pitchers on the Money Won list, he’ll be on the Money Lost list.

It’s true that starting pitchers are the biggest handicapping consideration for anyone looking to bet on baseball. You might also look at the umpire stats to see if the home plate umpire for tonight’s game seems to call more strikeouts or walks.

But knowing which pitchers are traditionally moneyline winners is more important than knowing which ones are game winners. See today’s baseball odds on the probable pitchers list here at OddsShark.