English
Menu

OddsShark Top Sportsbooks

*Terms and Conditions apply to all bonus offers on this website. Please visit operator for details.

2018 College Football OVER/UNDER Win Totals

2018 College Football OVER/UNDER Win Totals

The college football season is just around the bend with Week 1 coming at the end of August. Oddsmakers have updated their odds for win totals for many of the big schools going into the 2018 season.

It should come as no surprise that online sportsbook Bovada has the Alabama Crimson Tide and the Clemson Tigers each with a win total of 11. Just behind the Tide and Tigers are the Georgia Bulldogs, Ohio State Buckeyes and Washington Huskies coming in at 10.5 wins. Other notables are the Wisconsin Badgers at 10, the Oklahoma Sooners at 10 and the Michigan Wolverines at 9.

Can Bama Run the Table?

Alabama has been a lock for winning 11-plus games every year since 2011. However, over that span, the Crimson Tide have only run the table to a 12-0 record once, in 2016. An 11-1 record would result in a push with their win total at 11. Taking a look at the schedule, there are a couple of games that could give the Tide some issues. The first hurdle Alabama will have to get over is in Week 9 when the team heads into Tiger Stadium to do battle with LSU. The two schools have locked horns 80 times in their history with ’Bama claiming victory 51 times, including winning the last seven meetings.

The second concerning matchup, as always, is the Iron Bowl vs Auburn in Week 12. The edge is with the Tide in this season’s Iron Bowl as the game will be played in Tuscaloosa at the Bryant-Denny Stadium. Overall, the Crimson Tide have a good shot at a perfect season. I think they get through LSU on the road and it will come down to the Iron Bowl at home which ’Bama can surely take and hit the OVER on their win total.

Is Clemson the Best Team in College Football?

Over the last three seasons, Clemson has won at least 11 games, including a 12-0 record in 2015. A look at Clemson’s schedule and you can see the team going 12-0 once again, with only one game that stands out as a potential thorn in the side of its hope for a perfect season. The meeting with NC State in Week 7 is the only game that could raise an eyebrow. However, the Tigers are on a bye the week before and the matchup takes place at Clemson’s Memorial Stadium.

Defensive tackle Christian Wilkins announced that he’d be returning to the Tigers this past January. With him coming back, the Clemson defense returns eight starters, including six of the Tigers’ front seven. Last season, their defense ranked second in the nation, allowing just 13.6 points per game, trailing just Alabama, and was No. 4 overall surrendering just 276.7 yards per game. With the defense on the cusp of being the best in the NCAA, topping 11 wins seems very achievable for Clemson.

Should you be all over the Michigan UNDER?

This will be the fourth season that the Wolverines will be led by head coach Jim Harbaugh, and after two strong years in 2015 (9-3) and 2016 (10-2) the team regressed last year, going 8-4, and I think they are heading in that same direction in 2018. Michigan has Notre Dame, Michigan State and Ohio State all on the road this year which is a brutal schedule. Throw in home games against Penn State and Wisconsin, and it’s tough to see a way that the Wolverines can pick up 10 wins this season.

Michigan’s offense should take a step forward from last year with the new addition Shea Patterson at QB making the move from Ole Miss. Last year, Patterson threw for 2,259 yards in seven starts including 17 touchdowns. Michigan as a team had just 4,536 yards all year so there must be an improvement. Overall, I think the Wolverines need to take a big step forward offensively from last year and with the tough schedule that lies ahead the line at 9 wins leans heavily toward the UNDER.

Here’s a look at the complete list of OVER/UNDER win totals:

2018 College Football Regular-season win totals
Team2017 Wins2018 Win TotalOVERUNDER
Alabama Crimson Tide1111-105-125
Auburn Tigers109-130EVEN
Baylor Bears16-105-125
Central Florida Knights129.5-105-125
Clemson Tigers1111-125-105
Florida Gators48-110-120
Florida State Seminoles67.5-190+155
Georgia Bulldogs1110.5-130EVEN
Louisville Cardinals87-135+105
LSU Tigers97-145+115
Miami Hurricanes109.5-115-115
Michigan Wolverines89-145+115
Michigan State Spartans99-110-120
Mississippi State Bulldogs88.5-105-125
Missouri Tigers 76.5-155+125
NC State Wolfpack87-140+110
Nebraska Cornhuskers46.5-125-105
Notre Dame Fighting Irish99.5+110-140
Ohio State Buckeyes1010.5-130EVEN
Oklahoma Sooners1110-130EVEN
Oklahoma State Cowboys98-140+110
Oregon Ducks78.5-145+115
Penn State Nittany Lions109.5-120-110
Stanford Cardinal98-165+135
South Carolina Gamecocks87.5-175+145
TCU Horned Frogs107.5-135+105
Tennessee Volunteers45.5-150+120
Texas Longhorns68.5-130EVEN
Texas A&M Aggies77-155+125
UCLA Bruins65.5-115-115
USC Trojans108.5-105-125
Virginia Tech Hokies98.5-110-140
Washington Huskies1010.5+115-145
Washington State Cougars96.5+120-150
West Virginia Moutaineers77-200+160
Wisconsin Badgers1210-105-125

*All odds courtesy of Bovada

Comments